Where did the time even go? How is it even October already? This year has definitely flown by and so has the month of September. I had lots of reading plans in September. I got my wisdom teeth removed earlier this week and I thought I’d have a lot of reading time during my recovery. Turns out, it doesn’t really work that way and I spent most of my time just sleeping. But even though I haven’t made the most of my time off, I still managed to read quite a lot of books this month. Here’s my reading summary and full reviews are linked.
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – J.K. Rowling
This was a really interesting guidebook to the different magical creatures in the Harry Potter world. It wasn’t the most entertaining book but it was super informative and made me feel like I was back in the world.
2. Empire of Storms – Sarah J. Maas
I was super impressed by this fifth installment of the Throne of Glass series. It wasn’t as good as Heir of Fire and Queen of Shadows in my opinion but it was a nice continuation to the series. The plot is really starting to come together and I’m really excited about the finale!
3. The Realm of Possibility – David Levithan
I’ve had this book for a while and had never picked it up. I went to a few David Levithan events in recent weeks and hearing him talk about his work made me want to pick up some more of his books that I still have yet to read. This book is written in verse and was a really nice easy read about love and everything that comes with it.
4. Trial by Fire – Josephine Angelini
This is the first book in the Worldwalker trilogy and I was a bit underwhelmed by it. I didn’t connect with any of the characters and I thought the plot was a bit clumsy and confused. This book just wasn’t for me.
5. PS. I Like You – Kasie West
I love Kasie West because all of her books are so cute and fluffy. PS. I Like You was no exception. It was so full of sugary cuteness that I sped through it in one sitting. The book is about a girl who exchanges letters with a boy who sits at the same desk as her at school, and I just absolutely adored it.
6. It Ends With Us – Colleen Hoover
I’ve heard countless good things about this latest Colleen Hoover novel. Unfortunately I didn’t really connect with the story emotionally. I found it to be a bit dull and the characters also came across as a bit boring to me. I did like the issues that the book explored but I didn’t think the book was amazing by any means. (Trigger warning for domestic violence and abuse).
7. The Thousandth Floor – Katharine McGee
I was completely unprepared for how much I loved this novel! It’s the first book in a new trilogy and I loved it so much that I couldn’t stop raving about it for days. It’s a futuristic Gossip Girl-like story set in a world where Manhattan is literally inside a 1000-storey tower. I loved the technology and the world of this book and also really liked the characters and their stories.
8. The Only Thing Worse Than Me is You – Lily Anderson
This was another adorable contemporary story. It’s a retelling of Much Ado About Nothing and is set at a high school for geniuses. I loved the entire cast of characters in this book and I thought the main characters, Beatrice and Benedict, were absolutely fantastic and relatable. There are lots of nerdy references in the book and I highly enjoyed the plot.
9. Twenty Boy Summer – Sarah Ockler
I love Sarah Ockler’s writing and stories and I also really enjoyed Twenty Boy Summer. However, I think you could really tell that this was her debut novel because it wasn’t as polished as her other novels. Despite that, I still really enjoyed it and I liked that it explored the theme of grief in an interesting and relatable way.
10. Between the Lives – Jessica Shirvington
Jessica Shirvington hasn’t disappointed me yet. I loved her Disruption duology and this was just as good. The story follows our main character, Sabine, who lives two separate lives. Every 24 hours, she Shifts into her other life and lives that day over again. I loved the concept of this book and I loved Sabine as a character. I thought the plot of the story was spectacular and I can’t wait to read some more of Jessica Shirvington’s work.
11. Our Chemical Hearts – Krystal Sutherland
This was a highly anticipated contemporary release for me and I was left extremely underwhelmed. Pretty much nothing happens for a good 80% of the book and I was just extremely bored. There are also some Manic Pixie Dream Girl elements and it took a lot of willpower for me to continue the novel. I considered DNFing at 100 pages and, in hindsight, I probably should have.
12. The Hating Game – Sally Thorne
The Hating Game was a book that I didn’t know I needed. It’s one of the most adorable office romances that I’ve read and every single page of this book gave me intense contemporary romance feels. The main character, Lucy, is absolutely wonderful and I could read 100 more books about her.
13. Heartless – Marissa Meyer
I’ve been highly anticipating this novel since Winter came out earlier this year. I loved The Lunar Chronicles and I really love Marissa Meyer’s writing. But I thought Heartless was just… okay. It took me a while to get through the book because I wasn’t really excited by the plot or the characters. I also thought that the romance lacked spark and I just wasn’t feeling it.
14. Crooked Kingdom – Leigh Bardugo
Oh man… this is probably my favourite novel that I’ve read so far this year. There was literally nothing that I didn’t like about this sequel and it’s definitely on par with Six of Crows. The characters were perfect, the plot was perfect and the writing and pace were perfect. I’ve already read this book twice and I’m pretty sure I’m going to be rereading it again soon.
15. Milk and Honey – Rupi Kaur
I very rarely read poetry but I really, really enjoyed this collection from Rupi Kaur. There were a lot of free verse poems and that made the experience a little bit easier for me. What I really loved about it was that it was feminist and empowering and I think it’s an important read for all women.
I only did two Top Ten Tuesday posts in September but I loved both of the topics!
- 13-09-2016: All-Time Favourite Book Covers
- 27-09-2016: Ten Books on my Spring TBR
Great wrap up! I read The Hating Game as well this month and LOVED it! It was exactly what I needed that day! I love Much Ado About Nothing, so I’ll have to check The Only Thing Worse Than Me is You out soon! And I can’t believe I still haven’t read Six of Crows, I’m gonna change that soon :p Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg you have to read Six of Crows!!! It was one of my favourite books of last year and now Crooked Kingdom is my favourite book of this year by a mile! You definitely need to hop on the bandwagon!
LikeLike
I totally agree that September went by so fast! I am really excited for October though because Halloween! I felt the exact same way about Empire of Storms, it was still a great book, but I preferred Queen of Shadows. Interesting rating on Heartless though, it seems like it’s been getting such great ratings. I’m really looking forward to reading it though and I’m halfway through Crooked Kingdom. I hope you have an awesome October!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadly we don’t celebrate Halloween in Australia so there’s nothing really to look forward to in October (besides being one step closer to the Christmas holiday). Heartless was a bit of a strange reading experience for me. I was expecting a lot more out of it and it just kind of bored me a little. But that might also be because I was never a massive fan of Alice in Wonderland.
LikeLike
That is such an impressive amount of books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I read about 15 books a month so this is kind of normal for me haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Seems like you had a great reading month, Jenna, that’s awesome! Too bad Heartless wasn’t as great as you expected it to be. I have high expectations for that once, it sounds SO good I have to admit it, but…I think I’ll proceed with caution then ahha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I was pretty disappointed that I didn’t like Heartless as much as I thought I would. I just didn’t think the world was original enough and the story was slightly boring. I was quite sad about that since The Lunar Chronicles is one of my favourite series!
LikeLike
Oh boo wisdom teeth removal. That couldn’t have been too fun. You had an awesome reading month. I’m especially glad to see you liked The Hating Game and Crooked Kingdom. I haven’t picked up CK yet, but I’m looking forward to reading it.
I hope you have a good October too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I was surprised by how terrible I felt after the surgery. I was expecting lots of pain but it was more just fatigue that got the better of me. Glad that’s over though! Oooh Nick you HAVE to read CK asap! (I’m sure you already have since it’s taken me so long to respond to comments!) I loved that book so much and all the hype is real!
LikeLike
Wow! You read so much this month! I’m also really excited about Crooked Kingdom! I’ve heard so many good things about it so far. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes yes! Crooked Kingdom is my favourite book of the year so far. It was just spectacular and everything I wanted.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have just finished Crooked Kingdom and wanted to wait until I was finished to reply, haha! You are not wrong – CK was everything I hoped it would be. Such a fab conclusion to this series!
LikeLike
Girl, I’ve probably said this before in the past, but you’re reading AND blogging goals.
I haven’t read Milk and Honey but I’ve seen it around! I’m happy to hear that you liked it, SO because it is Jenna-verified I am inclined to give it a go.
Also, I will get Crooked Kingdom. Soon. Hopefully. (is dying inside)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I am definitely not commenting goals though. I caught up on commenting a few weeks ago but now I’m back to being like 100 comments behind! Milk and Honey was a book that I picked up because I saw everyone else loving it and I’d say that’s definitely a great collection. I don’t read much poetry though and can’t really comment on it but I thought it had really good themes!
LikeLike
I plan to binge read Throne of Glass series when all books are released, but it’s hard to stay away when so many of my bookish friends chatting about it. I’m really looking forward to read PS. I Like You and The Hating Game. So glad to hear you enjoyed them. I have Between the Lives by Jessica Shirvington on my tbr-list for so long, thanks for reminding me about it. Have a great October, Jenna!
LikeLiked by 1 person
How have you not gotten spoiled for Throne of Glass?! Haha actually I’m sure you have at some point. You should definitely binge read them just before Book 6 comes out so you don’t get spoiled for the ending. Yay, both PS I Like You and The Hating Game were really great fluffy romance reads. They put me in a really good mood this month!
LikeLike
I have a great record for avoiding spoilers so far. Though it was really hard for Raven King, but I managed. Lol.
LikeLike