Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by the team at The Broke and the Bookish. This week I’m featuring ten books with less than 2000 ratings on Goodreads that I enjoyed. For this list, I excluded books that are only available in Australia and books that were first released within the last three months because I wanted to feature books that are truly underrated. I chose books that I rated 4 stars or above as well.
1. A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty (51 ratings)
This is actually an Aussie YA novel but it’s available around the world too so I’ve included it on this list. A Tangle of Gold is actually the third and final book of The Colours of Madeleine trilogy by Jaclyn Moriarty. It’s a wonderful and magical series and this book wraps it all up neatly!
2. Max by Sarah Cohen-Scali (356 ratings)
I love all WWII historical fiction novels and this one was no exception. It was unique and emotional and I couldn’t have asked for a better WWII YA novel.
3. The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry (556 ratings)
I had some major reservations about this one when I first started the book. The writing style was hard to get into but when I got used to it, it was absolutely amazing. I cried so much while reading this and I really recommend it if you’re looking for a book set in Medieval Europe.
4. The Smell of Other People’s Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock (1136 ratings)
This book is one of my new favourites. It’s set in Alaska in 1970 and follows four different perspectives. I thought it was so well written, full of rich description and this one also made me cry bucketloads.
5. The Faster I Walk, The Smaller I Am by Kjersti Annesdatter Skomsvold (1404 ratings)
I read this book back in 2012. It was a book that I picked up because the cover was so beautiful. It’s follows an elderly woman and what she gets up to day to day. I don’t really know why I enjoyed it so much but there was a wonderful message about living life to its fullest potential.
6. The Next Together by Lauren James (1458 ratings)
This was a book that I enjoyed probably more than I should have. It’s about reincarnation and love that transcends time. There were some faults with it but it was a really enjoyable read.
7. A Year of Marvellous Ways by Sarah Winman (1687 ratings)
This is a WWI historical fiction novel with magical realism. The book follows Marvellous Ways, a 90-something year old woman and the relationship/companionship that she develops with a young male who washes up near her riverside home.
8. The Weight of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore (1733 ratings)
This is another one of my all-time favourite books. It’s book about star-crossed lovers with a sprinkle of magical realism (or a pouring of magical realism). I loved everything about this book and I highly recommend it. I loved it so much that I haven’t been able to put all my feels together into a review.
9. Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit (1796 ratings)
Another WWII historical fiction novel, this book follows Anna, a young Polish girl, who loses her family during the war and finds herself wandering around Poland with the Swallow Man who has taken her under his wing. It’s a confusing book but it’s absolutely beautiful and the journey that Anna takes is breathtaking and emotional.
10. The Symptoms of Being Human by Jeff Garvin (1833 ratings)
This novel features a gender fluid character and explores what it means to be gender fluid. It’s an important book to read and even though I didn’t always connect with the main character, I think this book needs to be out there in the world.
Have you read any of these underrated books and what did you think of them? Which underrated book have you read that you think the world needs to read?
I’ve only read The Weight of Feathers and The Smell of Other People’s Houses and I totally agree that those two books need more love.
I have the Passion of Dolsa and The Next Together and I’m excited to get to them!
Great list, Jenna!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I hope you enjoy The Passion of Dolssa! It was a bit weird at the start and I wanted to DNF so many times but it’s definitely worth pushing through. The story is so emotional and the characters are all wonderful (well… the main characters).
LikeLike
The sypmtohoms of being human is on my TBR. I’m surprised to learn that it has so little ratings… I’m gonna bump it up on my list to add rhis extra raring 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Also, I like this list idea, I think I’m gonna work on my own list of underrated books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I created my list – looks like there aren’t many underrated books I read and I can recommend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was honestly really surprised too because there was so much pre-release hype! I know that it’s only recently become available where I live so many it’s just a matter of getting it out into the world!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gosh, I love today’s TTT. I’ve just seen two to three lists and they all look so fascinating already. I am so, so bookmarking this one too. The Smell of Other People’s Houses is just right up to my corner
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I absolutely loved The Smell of Other People’s Houses and it’s one of my favourites of the year so far. I can’t wait for more people to read it because it’s honestly amazing and the US cover is soooo beautiful!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a couple of those are on my TBR 😀 can’t wait to check them out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you do! I thought they were all really great books and I’m sad that more people haven’t read them 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Max has been on my to-read list for a bit, I really want to get to it though! It seems like an incredible WWII read. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely an amazing WWII novel and I think it gives a very different perspective to what is usually presented. It’s an eyeopening story that everyone who enjoys WWII historical fiction should pick up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve seen The Next Together around. It sounded pretty interesting! Great list Jenna 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jesse! It seems to only be popular in the UK… though there was some hype when it first came out in Australia. Wasn’t the best thing I’ve ever read but I liked it enough that I’ll probably pick up the sequel when it comes out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well you read like a speedster, so I’m sure won’t delay you from reading other amazing books 😛
LikeLike
A Year of Marvellous Ways by Sarah Winman (1687 ratings). This is a WWI historical fiction novel with magical realism. SOLD! I’m also looking forward to reading The Smell of Other People’s Houses this year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! Glad I managed to convince you. They’re both wonderful books that I highly recommend.
LikeLike
I wanted to read The Next Together and then a friend I really trust ended up hating it so I don’t know what to do about that one hehe. I don’t have enough underrated books read to make my own list so I did my own topic hahah. Happy reading! http://www.curious-daisy.com/uncategorized/ten-books-you-should-read-asap-book-recommendations/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah The Next Together has some mixed reviews. I think it depends on if you like the characters and the romance. The book is about reincarnation and the same couple fall in love over and over again. So even though it features four couples… it’s really the same couple with the same personalities if you get what I mean.
LikeLike
Fantastic list!! I need to read The Weight of Feathers very soon, I feel like I could absolutely LOVE it ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love it! It’s one of my all-time favourites because the characters and the romance were so amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, I know I can trust your recommendations 🙂
LikeLike
The Smell Of Other People’s Houses, sounds like a good one! I need to hurry up and get my hands on it! Great Top Ten! 😀
My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend it! And the US cover is so beautiful. The colours and the shimmery stars ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to get my hands on this book! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
DO IT. SO GOOD.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Max sounds really good! Going to check it out!
Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s one of my favourite WWII historical fiction novels. Definitely worth the read.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these but The Next Together is on my TBR.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/07/05/top-ten-tuesday-64/
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should definitely check it out before the sequel comes out later this year!
LikeLike
I read A Corner of White but somehow never read the rest. It is good to know that it ended well, I’ll have to looking into the remaining two.
Check out My TTT (guest hosted by lilybloombooks)
LikeLiked by 1 person
That trilogy just got better and better! I love Jaclyn Moriarty’s writing and The Colours of Madeleine is just so magical and creative!
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to read Jaclyn Moriarty since I’ve been enjoying a lot of Aussie YA lately so I’m glad to see it on this list! I’ve had Anna and the Swallow Man and Weight of Feathers on my TBR for a while so I’m excited to get to them
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jaclyn Moriarty is one of my favourite Aussie YA authors. Everything she’s written has been brilliant and The Colours of Madeleine trilogy is probably my favourite of her works! You should definitely check it out if you’re looking for something that’s really magical and unique.
LikeLike
I absolutely adored The Weight of Feathers. The writing was so beautiful and I love Cluck and Lace’s connection. It’s definitely an underrated gem. So many of the books you mentioned in this list are sitting on my tbr pile. I think Max and The Smell of Other People’s Houses are the priority reads so hopefully I can get my hands on them soon. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad you loved The Weight of Feathers too! I’ve seen some average reviews for it around the community and it’s made me so sad because I thought it was wonderful! I will keep recommending it anyway 😀 I’m super excited for her next release! I have no idea what it’s about but the title is adorable and I know I’m going to love it anyway.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not read any of these, but you’ve done a pretty convincing job!
I’ve added Max and The Smell Of Other People’s Houses to my list! Thanks!!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha awesome! I’m glad I managed to convince you to check some of them out! I rated both Max and The Smell of Other People’s Houses 5 stars ❤
LikeLike
I just commented on another blog about The weight of feathers. I never thought it had under 2000 ratings. Funny! And Smell of other people’s houses is on my TBR. I am sure its ratings would increase soon
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Weight of Feathers is so underrated that it’s a little upsetting… It’s a gem in my eyes ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Symptoms of Being Human sounds interesting! It’s been catching my eye lately.
My TTT http://www.anovelglimpse.com/2016/07/05/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-books-i-enjoyed-that-have-under-2000-ratings-on-goodreads/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Symptoms of Being Human is such an important LGBTQIA+ read. It’s super informative and I wish more people would read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m currently reading The Next Together! I’m surprised it has that little ratings – here in the UK, it’s quite popular! I’m enjoying it, but not loads. I’m over half way, so I’m hoping it gets better!I really want to read The Symptoms of Being Human too – I’ve heard so many good things about it (it seems it’s only popular in the book blogging community, not really irl, which is a shame!), and I think it sounds really unique. Hopefully I’ll be able to get to it soon! All these books sound really interesting, yet I haven’t heard of the before. Thanks for the recs! 😀
Denise | The Bibliolater
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Next Together doesn’t really seem to be popular outside of the UK. It had a little bit of hype when it first came out in Australia… but probably only because it was included in an Australia-based subscription box. It’s an interesting book but I think it was really the last part that had me really excited about it. I’m keen to check out the sequel though. And it is kind of unfortunate that Symptoms of Being Human isn’t as big of a deal as it should be. It’s only recently become available in Australia (and I’m not sure if it’s actually available or just imported by the bookstore) so maybe its popularity will rise when it does become more readily available.
LikeLike
I so so badly want to read Max one day. I liked Anna and the Swallow Man as well! But I don’t think I liked it as much as I wanted to. Nevertheless, another WWII to add to my read list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked Max more than I liked Anna and the Swallow Man. The latter was just a bit too confusing for me. I think you’ll enjoy Max since i know you like WWII fiction!
LikeLike
I’ve seen ” The Passion of Dolssa” around on Goodreads or blogs, but never read it. That said, the cover is gorgeous! Thanks so much for the Finding Wonderland visit last week, Jenna.
LikeLike