It’s Tuesday, which means another Top Ten Tuesday post. Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish, and I’m super excited about this week’s post because I love talking about my favourite books. I haven’t actually rated very many books 5 stars in recent weeks so some of these go back to January and December…
1. Frankie by Shivaun Plozza
This is Shivaun Plozza’s debut novel and I absolutely loved it. I read this one a couple days ago and was just immersed in the story from the first page. It was heartwarming and heartbreaking and I loved the characters. This book focuses on disadvantaged youths and those who come from a lower socioeconomic status. I thought it handled everything really well and I can’t wait to read Shivaun Plozza’s next book! (A review of this book will be up on Happy Indulgence tomorrow!)
2. A Tangle of Gold by Jaclyn Moriarty
A Tangle of Gold is the third and final book in The Colours of Madeleine trilogy. I thought the first two books were great but this third book blew my mind with its twists and how everything was tied up in the end. I loved it so much and it’s currently one of my favourite series.
3. Stars Above by Marissa Meyer
I really enjoyed this novella bind-up. I’ve been going through The Lunar Chronicles withdrawals and Stars Above helped fill that hole in my heart. I enjoyed every single one of the stories and thought The Little Mermaid retelling and the wedding/epilogue story were absolutely amazing. I also enjoyed how the book came full circle, despite the stories being largely unrelated.
4. The Weight of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore
I didn’t write a review for this book because I loved it so much that I didn’t think I could put that love into words. This book has magical realism, which is one of my favourite things in the world. It was just really well-written, with lots of interesting and diverse characters that you can’t help but fall in love with. I thought it was a really magical and unique book.
5. Max by Sarah Cohen-Scali
Max is one of my favourite YA WWII historical fiction novels. This one was super unique and was written from the perspective of Max. We follow Max’s story from before he was born, up until the end of the Hitler regime. Reading from the perspective of a fetus was a really interesting experience and if you’ve ever wanted to know more about the Lebensborn program, I really recommend this one!
6. Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson
This book is now one of my favourite contemporaries. I love Morgan Matson’s writing and I think this one if my favourite of all of her books that I’ve read. It had the most wonderful coming of age story that had a great balance of romance, friendship, family and grief.
7. The Winner’s Crime by Marie Rutkoski
The second book in The Winner’s Trilogy, The Winner’s Crime is one of my all-time favourite books. It was so full of tension and anticipation, and I highly enjoyed the atmosphere and how epic the book felt, despite not having a lot of action. I can’t wait to read the final book and I have no idea why I haven’t picked it up yet.
8. Percy Jackson’s Greek Gods by Rick Riordan
This was a highly entertaining guide to the major Greek Gods. It’s narrated by Percy and he just made the whole book really fun to read. I loved the learning experience and it definitely did not fail to make me laugh.
9. Blue Lily, Lily Blue by Maggie Stiefvater
This is the third book in Maggie Stiefvater’s Raven Cycle. Blue Lily, Lily Blue is my favourite of the three books that are out at the moment. It was just a really great continuation to the series and the pacing was just right for me. I love where this series is headed and I can’t wait to see how it all ends. Not long to go now!
10. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
The final book of Percy Jackson and the Olympians, The Last Olympian had everything that I could have wanted. It was a really epic end to a really fun and action-packed series. It had action from the very beginning and it made me really excited to pick up some of Rick Riordan’s other series.
Did you rate any of these books 5 stars? I hope I convinced you to read some of these because I really love them!
I adore Blue Lily, Lily Blue and anything Percy Jackson related. It always makes me happy to see them on lists! I’m very intrigued now by Max. I’ve never heard of it before, but you caught my attention by the words “favorite WWII historical fiction” and “perspective of a fetus”. What? A fetus? I’m intensely intrigued!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Max is definitely an intriguing one! I mean, if “written from the perspective of a fetus” doesn’t catch your attention, I don’t know what will. It was a really great WWII novel about the Lebensborn program and I learnt so much from reading it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
January and December? Some of mine go back to August last year *hides*.
I’m reading Frankie now! I’m enjoying it so far, though I’m only about 20 pages in. But I can already tell Frankie’s kickass. Great list!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoyed the rest of Frankie! I thought it was just such an honest and moving story and I can’t wait to read more from Shivaun Plozza!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to hear you liked these! Rick Riordan writes very addictive books! 😀
Haven’t read Raven Cycle yet but I liked her previous series before Raven Cycle.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m planning to binge The Heroes of Olympus this month. I’m pretty sure that I won’t be able to read anything else once I’ve started the series so I’m just going to dedicate a week to just reading it 😀 Ooh, if you enjoyed The Wolves of Mercy Falls, I’d definitely recommend checking out The Raven Cycle! It’s even better!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to get to Second Chance Summer soon! I can’t live with not having read all the Matson books hahaha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know those exact feels! I can’t wait for her new book to come out so I can devour it too. She hasn’t written anything that I haven’t loved so far!
LikeLiked by 1 person
*slowly adds more books to my TBR pile* I am getting better at following your recommendations, but I still need to start on the Winner’s series and revisit TRC! I want to be in the know! The Weight of Feather is also one I need to get my hands on, when my book buying ban ends this month (!!) I will need to revisit this page haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So… I guess your ban is over now 😀 Except, now that I know you plan to buy some expensive TRC books, I don’t know if I should be encouraging you to buy anything else XD
LikeLike
I love the sound of The Weight of Feathers. I must add that to my wish list.
Thanks
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoyed The Weight of Feathers soooo much! It was one of those books that I absolutely fell in love with, without really knowing why. It was just really great and I enjoyed every single aspect of it!
LikeLike
I finally bought Blue Lily, Lily Blue so I need to read it before The Raven King comes out. Great list. I love the Percy Jackson series, too. Here’s my Top Ten Tuesday
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy Blue Lily, Lily Blue! It’s my favourite of the series so far, but I’m pretty sure The Raven King is going to eclipse everything! I can’t wait for it to finally come out!
LikeLike
Percy Jackson’s Greek Gods was on my list too! It was so funny and made me laugh so much, it had to be on the list 😀 I’m with you on Morgan Matson, she’s got a magical writing style that makes me nostalgic and emotional.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I wasn’t expecting to love Percy Jackson’s Greek Gods as much as I did since it’s non-fiction. But Percy’s voice was so funny and the learning experience was great. And I cannot wait for Rick’s new series to come out soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Stars Above is in my top ten as well! I really need to pick up The Raven Boys! Can’t believe I still haven’t! I’m currently reading The Winner’s Crime among other books and really enjoying it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Winner’s Crime is amazing. Definitely one of my favourite books of all time. It just had everything you could possibly want in a book! I hope you enjoyed the rest of it and The Winner’s Kiss as well!
LikeLike
Wow, that cover for Frankie is really artistic! I haven’t heard of this book before but I’m gonna have to check it out. Haven’t read any of the others unfortunately but The Raven Cycle series is on my TBR. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Frankie was really really good! It was just so relatable and honest, and I think you’d like it even more than I did since it’s set in Collingwood and you’ll be able to understand all the references 😀
LikeLike
Ahhh Collingwood! Definitely familiar with the area, especially the restaurants. I’ll be checking it out, thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
I bought Second Chance Summer a few weeks ago, and I’m going to read it soon 😀 I am so excited, even more knowing that you loved it so much. The Raven Cycle series is on my TBR, and so is The Weight of Feathers. I really can’t wait to read all those books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! You should read Second Chance Summer ASAP! I’m pretty sure you’re going to love it! It’s probably one of my favourite contemporaries of all time right now.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these, though I do hope to start the Maggie Stiefvater series soon!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Raven Cycle is a fantastic series! I hope you can get to it soon before the last book comes out later this month! You do not want to be spoiled for that one, trust me!
LikeLike
several of these are on my “must-read-soon” list – so glad to know they’re good! My TTT
LikeLike
Great list! Dying to read Second Chance Summer and Max. I love the Percy Jackson books so much. I need to do a reread of the series ASAP! 🙂
LikeLike
So many awesome books on your list, these are ones I have either loved myself or am desperate to read. I absolutely love The Winner’s trilogy and thought the second book was so amazing. I am definitely going to be adding some of these to my already endless TBR, so thanks for the awesome recommendations!!! 🙂 Here’s my most recent five star reads, if you want to check them out 🙂
LikeLike
So many amazing books on this list and I seriously wish there was more time in the day for me to read all of them. The Last Olympian was definitely my favourite in the Percy Jackson series. I just love how everything came to ahead. I’ve still not read Greek gods but I could use a lighthearted read so I might just bump it up on the list haha.
LikeLike
I’ve got my eye on reading “Max”, since reading your review of it! It sounds like a great read. Also, I’m hoping to soon jump into The Winners Curse series soon, once I finish the Chaos Walking trilogy! 😊
LikeLike
I really want to read Frankie! It sounds interesting. I’m currently reading The Raven Cycle series and I love it so much. Also, yay for Percy Jackson! The Greek Gods was such a fun take on mythology. I also really need to read The Winners and The Lunar Chronicles series.
My TTT
LikeLike
The Last Olympian. ❤ Such a great end to such an amazing series. So glad you enjoyed it too Jenna! And Stars Above and The Winner’s Kiss are both amazing too! 🙂 Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous choices + post! ❤
LikeLike
I plan to read The Winner’s Trilogy and Raven Cycle this year.
LikeLike
There’s so many 5 star reads here that I need to pick up, including Stars Above, Greek Gods and Second Chance Summer! Wonderful post Jenna, so many amazing recommendations.
LikeLike