The month of December is over (and so is 2015!) and I’m here to tell you about all the wonderful books I read this month. I read a huge amount of books this month and I’m super happy with how I ended the year (2015 wrap up coming soon!). I read a total of 21 books this month, with 7 of them read in the last 4 days of the month. It’s also interesting that those 7 were the ones that I read after I completed my 2015 reading challenge (I guess I read faster when I feel liberated?). Without further ado, let’s check out what I read!
As always, these books appear in the order that I read them and their reviews are linked. I am a co-blogger at Happy Indulgence and I also post YA reviews there.
1. A Corner of White – Jaclyn Moriarty
A wonderful contemporary and fantasy cross-over involving parallel worlds, this novel reads like a contemporary story, set partly in a fantasy world. This is the first book in The Colours of Madeleine, an Australian YA trilogy.
2. The Cracks in the Kingdom – Jaclyn Moriarty
The second book in Jaclyn Moriarty’s YA trilogy, The Colours of Madeleine. A really, really great sequel to A Corner of White. This book reads a bit more like a fantasy novel and the ending made me really excited for the third book.
3. Sway – Kat Spears
This contemporary novel was not for me. I found it to be pretty offensive and I disliked all of the characters, as well as the romance.
4. A Study in Charlotte – Brittany Cavallaro
This is the first book in a Sherlock-inspired trilogy that’s set to be released in March 2016. I was highly anticipating this one but it fell a little bit short of my expectations. A review of this will be live on Happy Indulgence in mid-February.
5. The Lightning Thief – Rick Riordan
I finally read the Percy Jackson and the Olympians series this month. The Lightning Thief was a really enjoyable first book and I absolutely fell in love with the world and Percy.
6. The Sea of Monsters – Rick Riordan
This was a wonderful sequel to The Lightning Thief and is probably my second favourite book of the series. I loved the characters that were introduced in this book and Percy’s quest was so much fun!
7. The Titan’s Curse – Rick Riordan
This was my least favourite book of the PJO series but it was still a great book. I found the beginning to be kind of slow, with nothing much happening, but the rest of the book was great.
8. The Battle of the Labyrinth – Rick Riordan
I also thought this fourth book of the PJO series was slow at the beginning. But their quest through the labyrinth was so action-packed and so much fun that I couldn’t help loving it too. I just didn’t always enjoy Rachel Elizabeth Dare…
9. The Last Olympian – Rick Riordan
This is the last book of the PJO series and my favourite of the five books. It was action-packed from the very beginning and the whole book was just epic. Rick Riordan couldn’t have written a better ending to the series.
10. Feeling Sorry for Celia – Jaclyn Moriarty
A hilarious Australian YA contemporary, written entirely as a collection of notes and letters. We follow the life of Elizabeth as she exchanges letters with a penpal from a nearby school. It’s a great story about friendship, family and romance.
11. Emmy & Oliver – Robin Benway
Another wonderful contemporary with the most sweet and adorable romance, I loved this one so much! I had some problems with the plot and pace of the book, but it was a great book anyway.
12. The Raven Boys – Maggie Stiefvater
A mysterious and magical story about a teenage girl and a group of boys from a private and elite high school, the Raven boys. This novel had amazing writing and the most atmospheric setting.
13. The Dream Thieves – Maggie Stiefvater
The sequel to The Raven Boys, The Dream Thieves follows the story of Ronan, one of the Raven boys. We get to learn more about his past and his unique abilities in this book.
14. Blue Lily, Lily Blue – Maggie Stiefvater
This is my favourite book in The Raven Cycle so far. It was faster-paced than the others and had a plot that moved along nicely. I just can’t get enough of Maggie Stiefvater’s writing.
15. Snowflake Wishes – Maggie McGinnis
A holiday-themed novella about a second chance romance. This was short and sweet, perfect for a winter’s day.
16. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (Illustrated edition) – J.K. Rowling & Jim Kay
I highly enjoyed rereading this first book in the Harry Potter series. The illustrations were the perfect accompaniment to the story and I loved all of the intricate and beautiful drawings. I could reread this over and over again.
17. One Hundred Great Books in Haiku – David M. Bader
A really funny collection of haikus. I laughed out loud on so many pages. The author tried to capture the language and theme of the original works and was pretty successful at it.
18. Marly’s Ghost – David Levithan
A reimagining of Dickens’ A Christmas Carol, with a Valentine’s Day twist. This book is about a boy who loses his girlfriend to cancer and has a hard time letting go. Spirits visit him during the night to show him the past, present and future. My problem with this was that the plot was unoriginal and predictable. I needed some sort of twist in the book to keep it interesting.
19. Hark! A Vagrant – Kate Beaton
This is a collection of comics by Canadian, Kate Beaton. They focus on important moments in history as well as important works of literature. I found a lot of the comics to be funny but there were also many about Canada or North American history that I didn’t understand. The book does have some descriptions to help those who are really struggling though.
20. This Raging Light – Estelle Laure
A contemporary novel about a girl whose parents both disappear on her and her younger sister. She has to learn to take care of both herself and her sister while keeping the situation a secret. I didn’t like the writing, characters, romance or plot in this book. A full review of this will be up on Happy Indulgence next week.
21. Everything Leads to You – Nina LaCour
An LGBTQ+ book about a girl who works in set design. It was fast-paced and charming and I really enjoyed it. I should have a review of this up soon.
I did three best books of 2015 posts:
- Top Ten Books I Read in 2015 on this blog
- Top Ten YA Releases of 2015 on Happy Indulgence
- The Thinker Awards 2015, hosted by Joey @ Thoughts and Afterthoughts
In December, I did five Top Ten Tuesday posts:
- 01-12-15: Ten 2016 Debut Novels I’m Looking Forward To
- 08-12-15: Ten Favourite New-To-Me Authors I Read for the First Time in 2015
- 15-12-15: Top Ten Books That I Read in 2015
- 22-12-15: Ten Books I Wouldn’t Mind Santa Leaving Under My Tree This Year
- 29-12-15: Top Ten Most Anticipated Releases for the First Half of 2016
Happy New Year! I will have my End of Year Survey post up on Saturday!
Oh yay! I’m glad you liked Percy jackson! It’s one of my favorite middle grade series! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I love it so much! I’m going to marathon The Heroes of Olympus in January!
LikeLiked by 1 person
21 books in a month, please teach me your ways *_*
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just had a lot of free time, I guess? Haha and a lot of them were either middle grade or really fast-paced contemporaries!
LikeLike
21 books is amazing! And I’m glad you loved Percy Jackson! Happy New Year! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I love Percy so much! Currently reading Percy Jackson’s Greek Gods but I’m definitely planning to marathon The Heroes of Olympus in January! Happy New Year to you too ❤
LikeLike
Hardbacks of Raven Cycle? I’m impressed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve actually never seen PB of The Raven Cycle. I don’t think it’s published in Australia so they just have the US hardcovers.
LikeLike
I’m looking forward to reading your review on The Raging Light next week (I entered in the giveaway you guys had over there; I hadn’t heard of the book prior though). And Sea of Monsters was my least favorite book in Percy Jackson if I remember correctly. I want to reread them 2016! And look at all this prettiness! #bookspinebeauties (That HP illustrated edition though. I’m so envious!!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that review is over 1500 words long. Look forward to it XD I felt so awkward writing up that review because we have the giveaway for it haha. But hopefully whoever wins will be so happy about gaining a free book that they won’t mind that it potentially sucks. Omg HP illustrated is the most beautiful thing! I can’t wait to collect all of them. In 7 years… I will have them all! I’m going to binge The Heroes of Olympus in January! Can’t wait.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES, YES, YES, YES to the Percy Jackson series. Definitely one of my favorite series of all time, so I’m so glad to see you finally read and loved it Jenna! (Percabeth is life. That is all.) I can’t wait to see what you think of Heroes of Olympus! (IMO it’s not quite as good as the PJ series, but it’s still AMAZING). Thanks for sharing Jenna and, as always, fabulous recap! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Percabeth IS life! I can’t wait to see more of them together in Heroes of Olympus! I’ve heard that there isn’t as much Percy in that series, which is a little disappointing but hopefully I enjoy the other characters too? I’ve heard good things about Leo!
LikeLike
You’ve read SO many books this month, and this whole year, I admire you so much for this, Jenna! And I’m so happy to hear that you liked Emmy & Oliver, I loved that book 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ❤ Emmy & Oliver was great! They were so cute together and that scene on the gazebo ❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG! You read so many books in December, that’s so awesome! 🙂
All the Percy Jackson books, YES! Love that series so much! I want to attempt a reread at some point this year!
Happy New Year! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should totally reread Percy Jackson! They’re so quick to read and I think I could definitely get more out of it a second time around. Happy New Year, Ashley!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m always in awe of your fast reading skills, girl! I bet you can go for 300 books this year! 😀
Aww just 3 stars on A Study in Charlotte? I really thought this Sherlock-like novel is one of the one of the debuts I’m really looking forward to this 2016.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh man, I don’t want to put that much pressure on myself haha. 300 is just insane! I admire all those people who managed that this year. I set my goal for 100, which I’m pretty sure I can do. We’ll see how I go from there! 😀
A Study in Charlotte was still enjoyable but it was kind of underwhelming for me. It wasn’t as great as I expected it to be and there were some things that I thought were pretty predictable.
LikeLike
Congrats on an excellent reading month! 21 books is pretty impressive. I really need to give “The Lightning Thief” another try. I started it a few years ago, but wasn’t in the mood for it at the time so had to put it down.
I hope you have a great 2016!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should definitely give The Lightning Thief another go! It’s really quick to read and I found that it put me into a reading mood. I was feeling a bit slumpy for I read it and it was so much fun that it got me out of my slump! And the rest of the books just get better 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good! I’ll definitely have to dig that one out of my TBR again this year, then. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person