This week’s Top Ten Tuesday (created by The Broke and the Bookish) theme is favourite new-to-me authors that I read for the first time this year. This was a hard list for me to make because I’ve read so many books this year but I’ve chosen authors that I’ve read more than one book from. I don’t think I’d be able to call somebody a favourite author if I’ve only read one book of theirs.
As always, these are in no particular order. The book covers that I’ve featured above are the first books by these authors that I read, meaning that you should pick them up because they left me wanting more!
1. Huntley Fitzpatrick
I’m sure you’ve all seen the beautiful spines of Huntley Fitzpatrick’s books in the bookstore. What I Thought Was True was definitely a cover/spine-buy for me but it ended up blowing my mind and I absolutely had to buy My Life Next Door and The Boy Most Likely To as well. I’ve given these books at least a 4.5 star rating. Pick them up!
2. Gayle Forman
I bought the Just One Day duology at the beginning of the year and read them over one weekend. Just One Day is still one of my favourite contemporaries that I’ve read this year and is my favourite of Gayle Forman’s books. I loved it so much that I bought and binged the If I Stay duology and I Was Here. Sadly, I Was Here was a little bit disappointing but Gayle Forman is still a favourite of mine.
3. David Levithan
When I discovered Every Day, I felt like I had achieved some sort of reading milestone or unlocked some hidden treasure. For me, David Levithan is the king of LGBTQ+ fiction. I bought Two Boys Kissing when I was halfway through Every Day and started it straight afterwards. I’ve also read Lover’s Dictionary, and nothing by David Levithan has disappointed me yet.
4. Marissa Meyer
The Lunar Chronicles is undoubtedly my favourite series (though it has some fierce competition from Cassandra Clare’s The Infernal Devices). Winter is one of my top 5 favourite books this year and I will happily devour any other book by Marissa Meyer.
5. Patrick Ness
I have Joey @ Thoughts and Afterthoughts to thank for this one (he’s probably going to gloat now). The Rest of Us Just Live Here was my first Patrick Ness novel and I started with that one because it was a standalone (and a new release). I enjoyed it but it wasn’t as mindblowing as I thought it would be. But I’m glad that I gave him another chance because A Monster Calls and Chaos Walking were brilliant. Joey, stop gloating.
6. Leigh Bardugo
I have to admit that I wasn’t super impressed with Shadow and Bone, which was my first book by Leigh Bardugo. But I already owned the other two books in the Grisha trilogy so I persisted and it paid off because each book got better. And Six of Crows… DAYUM, that book! It was amazing.
7. Sarah J. Maas
Throne of Glass was another first book that I wasn’t blown away by. It was just okay. But I read The Assassin’s Blade straight after and it totally redeemed the whole series for me. It also helped that I buddy read all the books that were out at that time. I thought A Court of Thorns and Roses was amazing as well and Sarah J. Maas has definitely become one of my favourites.
8. Ransom Riggs
Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children was a book that I wasn’t expecting to like. I was worried that it was going to be too creepy for me to handle but I ended up loving it. I thought the whole trilogy was amazing and I can’t wait to read something new from Ransom Riggs.
9. Robyn Schneider
I’ve only read two books by Robyn Schneider (she only has two) but I gave both of them 5 stars. I read Severed Heads, Broken Hearts (aka, The Beginning of Everything) at the very beginning of this year and it gave me all the feels. It was simple but heartbreaking and emotional. Extraordinary Means was more of the same thing and I am in love with Robyn Schneider.
10. Stephanie Perkins
I bought all of Stephanie Perkins’ books in January and read them all in a week. I started out of order and picked up Isla and the Happily Ever After first because blue/green is my favourite colour (yes, that’s how I work). It remains my favourite of the three companion novels but I’ve enjoyed all three of them. I also really liked her short story collection, My True Love Gave to Me. and I’m highly anticipating her summer-themed short story collection!
Who are your favourite new-to-you authors?
I really like Huntley Fitzpatrick’s books as well! And Gayle Forman is a wonderful author.
I love the blog!
– rosie
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh thank you so much! I love both Huntley and Gayle. They’re two of my favourite contemporary authors and I would buy anything they release.
LikeLike
So many great picks! Glad you got into Stephanie Perkins; she’s one of my favorite contemporary romance authors. And yay for Marissa Meyer too! Sarah J. Maas is my top pick this year. I have yet to read Leigh Bardugo but it’s on my wish list !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jess 🙂 I love those authors so much! You’re going to love Leigh Bardugo (who doesn’t?). Her writing and characters are so addictive and you can’t help but want to know more. I hope you pick up The Grisha trilogy and Six of Crows!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, that’s what I’ve been hearing! Which do you suggest first– Shadow and Bone or Six of Crows?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I would suggest reading The Grisha trilogy first. You can totally read Six of Crows first but you’ll just miss some little easter eggs. You’ll have a better understanding of the world and of what Grisha can do if you read the trilogy first. Also, it’s really nice to see how Leigh has progressed with her writing, plot and character developments. Shadow and Bone starts off a little rough but every single book has gotten better!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I finally read Marissa Meyer this year too! I haven’t gotten around to the sequel of Cinder yet, but hopefully soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The whole series is amazing! It’s definitely my favourite series of all time. I love it so much. The characters are wonderful and the action is so epic! I hope you continue on with Scarlet and the rest of the series because Cress and Winter are absolutely mind-blowing!
LikeLike
I also discovered David Levithan this year. I read Every Day and I can’t wait to have my own copy of Another Day. Happy reading! Here’s my list https://ireadboooks.wordpress.com/2015/12/08/new-to-me-authors-2015/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I personally haven’t picked up Another Day because I’m not sure that I want to read from Rhiannon’s perspective. I’d much prefer to wait for the sequel but I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
Aw, just thinking about that Stephanie Perkins series makes me feel all warn and fuzzy. Anna was probably my favourite.
A great list! You’ve had a good year in reading looking at these 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that Stephanie Perkins’ books have the ability to make everybody warm and fuzzy on the inside! I think that’s why I love her books so much. It has the perfect balance for a fluffy contemporary romance! I’ve had an amazing year and I hope next year will be just as great. I also hope 2016 will be a great reading year for you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awww, I loved My Life Next Door, and I still need to read The Boy most Likely To, it sounds so good!! 😀
Robyn Schneider, Patrick Ness and Stephanie Perkins are on my list, too, they are just so great, I can’t wait to read more of their stories.
I’m kind of reassured to read that you weren’t blown away by Throne of Glass. There’s so much hype around that series, I’m so scared to be disappointed…But I should give it a try, I really want to see how I enjoy it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Boy Most Likely To wasn’t as good for me (meaning 4.5 instead of 5… so it was still like AMAZING). It was mostly because I wanted to read more about Sam and Jase (even though they’re story is kind of wrapped up already) and wasn’t that interested in Tim and Alice. But I still really enjoyed it and thought the writing was beautiful, as always. Throne of Glass wasn’t terrible by any means. I just thought it would be better because of all the hype. There wasn’t as much action and intensity as I thought there would be but I can see where the hype was coming from because the other books were amazing! Btw my recommended reading order is Throne of Glass, Assassin’s Blade and then the rest of the books. The Assassin’s Blade gives you some really good background and the other books reference it A LOT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw okay, I’m glad to hear your opinion about this! I’m curious about The Boy Most Likely To, even if I absolutely LOVED Sam and Jase, and would read more about them, too…
THANK YOU Jenna! ❤ I'm going to try to read Throne of Glass next year, and I'm a little lost, so thank you for the recommendation! I'm glad to hear the other books are amazing, I hope I'll enjoy them, too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love Sarah J Maas’ books!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2015/12/08/top-ten-tuesday-34/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe I’m glad I finally read her books because they are amazing! Cannot wait for ACOMAF and ToG #5
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me either!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE Stephanie Perkins’s books!
Great Top Ten! 🙂
My Top Ten Tuesday 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited for her next short story collection! Not completely sold on her next novel though since I don’t really read horror… but I’ll check out some reviews when the time comes. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Whoa wait a minute! A horror book from Stephanie Perkins!?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right?! It was super unexpected and I have no idea what to expect from the book either.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought I told you not to read The Rest of Us first? Or maybe it was everyone else I said that to LOL. But yeah, TRoUJLH wouldn’t be my go-to recommendation as a first time Ness reader. BUUUUT THAT’S OKAY BECAUSE YOU ARE NOW A CONVERT. I’m glad you saw the light. At least we can remain friends, Jenna.
Joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL you might have said that. I can’t remember. But I read TROUJLH before you did so I don’t know how you’d know that it wasn’t the ideal first Ness book… Regardless, THANKS JOEY. I’m glad I read them.
LikeLike
*war chant* Patrick. Ness. Patrick. Ness. Patrick. Ness. *war chant over*
LikeLiked by 1 person
*chants with you*
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are so many great authors on this list and I’m sad to say I’ve still not read some of these books. I’ve heard nothing but great things about Patrick Ness’ books so I will make it a priority to read his work next year. You have permission to yell at me if I don’t achieve this goal haha. Huntley Fitzpatrick is one of my favourite contemporary authors and those books spines are heaven. I’ve still not read The Boy Most Likely To, the mixed reviews have me nervous.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’ll like The Boy Most Likely To if you like Huntley Fitzpatrick’s writing style and her storytelling. I wasn’t that interested in Tim and Alice so that made me a little bit hesitant. But the character development and the beautiful writing made me give it 4.5 stars despite not being completely on board the ship. There are also some sweet Sam and Jase moments in the book too, if that entices you at all XD
Don’t worry. I’ll remember to yell at you if you don’t read any Ness. I recommend starting with A Monster Calls. It’s really short but packs a punch and it’ll get you wanting more of his writing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m always up for more Sam/Jase moments. Those two are just too cute, especially when George tags along. I’m definitely going to read it because I’ve been waiting so long for the book and I want to see how everything plays out.
I’m so excited to venture into A Monster Calls and based on your reactions to the Chaos Walking trilogy I’ll be in for one hell of an emotional roller-coaster. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
George is definitely my favourite character even though Jase makes me swoon like mad. Who wouldn’t want a little George around? There’s also more George in The Boy Most Likely To, if motivates you at all? XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jase is without a doubt at the top of my book boyfriend list. He’s just such a great guy. George is a cutie pie and I’d happily adopt him haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m determined to read the Lunar Chronicles in 2016! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should! They are amazing and also really quick to read! Perfect for a binge.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading Miss Peregrine right now. It’s probably one of the most atmospheric books I’ve read this year. It has a feeling to it that takes me out of my surroundings as soon as I start reading. I’m obsessed, basically. It is making my work commute a lot more fun.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe I’m glad that you’re loving it! I loved that whole series. Hollow City is my favourite of the trilogy but I absolutely loved Miss Peregrine’s and Library of Souls too. Lots of people say that they didn’t like it because it wasn’t creepy enough but I thought it was so atmospheric too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s interesting. I didn’t really see a promise of creepiness. But then I didn’t really read many reviews before I started it. I mainly knew about it because John Green and Ransom Riggs made a video together on vlogbrothers a few years ago where they went through some of his photographs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I went into the book not thinking that it was going to be scary and I really loved it. I also have a low tolerance for anything creepy so this book had the perfect amount for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was a little reluctant to jump into Marissa Meyer’s work at first, but now I really want to continue the rest of her series! My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe, wait till you get to Cress and Winter. Those books are amazing!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can’t wait!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Whoa, I didn’t realize that Huntley was so high on your list! I haven’t read any of her books yet despite, yes, seeing the pretty spines and covers at bookstores. Ever since I saw reviews on it I’ve been wanting to pick up My Life Next Door!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you will love My Life Next Door. It’s probably my favourite of hers and it’s SO GOOD!
LikeLiked by 1 person