I read quite a lot of books in September but I kind of got stuck in a bit of a slump towards the middle of the month. A Little Life was so good that I had a bit of a book hangover, and it also didn’t help that I read a string of books that were quite average after it. But let’s get into what I read because I still managed to complete my 150 book challenge on Goodreads (which I’ve now increased to 200 books).
I am currently reading Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs. Stay tuned for a review on that!
As always, these books are listed in the order that I read them during the month, and my reviews are linked.
1. Queen of Shadows – Sarah J. Maas
This is the fourth book in the Throne of Glass series and it was so good! A really great continuation to the series and it ended so epically as well. Looking forward to Book 5!
2. Hello, Goodbye and Everything In Between – Jennifer E. Smith
This new contemporary release from Jennifer E. Smith did not disappoint. This book is about two high school graduates and their last night together as they try to figure out whether to break up or go long distance.
3. Everything Everything – Nicola Yoon
A fast-paced and cute contemporary about a girl with SCID. This book has received so much hype and it’s all well deserved.
4. A Little Life – Hanya Yanagihara
This was by far the best read of September for me. It took me 2 weeks to read but it was so worth it! Check out my review for in depth thoughts because this book is not for everyone.
5. Supermutant Magic Academy – Jillian Tamaki
This was my first graphic novel in a while and it was just okay for me. I didn’t find it to be as funny as some other reviewers found it. It’s a very slice-of-life kind of book.
6. Afternoon Tea at the Sunflower Cafe – Milly Johnson
This was a really fun book about female friendships and getting revenge on the men who have wronged you.
7. Fans of the Impossible Life – Kate Scelsa
A book about friendship and mental illness… I had many, many problems with not only the messages but also the writing style. Wasn’t really worth my time.
8. Dumplin’ – Julie Murphy
A book with a great message about body weight and confidence. I loved the messages in this book but there were some things that I wish had been better executed.
9. Mosquitoland – David Arnold
A really enjoyable book about a crazy road trip and friendship. There was a lot that I enjoyed about it but it was a bit too purple prose-y for me to fully enjoy.
10. The Replacement Wife – Rowena Wiseman
This is my least favourite read of the month, and probably one of my least favourite reads ever. I requested this on NetGalley because the author is Australian and it was a short book. Worst. Decision. Ever. It was a book full of terrible decisions and terrible writing.
11. The Substitute Bride – Kathleen O’Brien
I just realised that this book has pretty much the same title as the previous one, but this was a much better read. I saw this in the free books section on iBooks so I downloaded it to give it a go. It was a really charming and enjoyable book.
12. The Rest Of Us Just Live Here – Patrick Ness
My first Patrick Ness book did not disappoint. It had a great premise and was executed really well. This is a book about all the other kids in the world and what happens to them when the chosen ones are off saving the world.
13. The Heart Goes Last – Margaret Atwood
A married couple living in a chaotic and anarchic world sign up to live in a utopia forever. They soon realise that this utopia is definitely more of a dystopia. A bit of a weird read for me. I still don’t really know how I feel about it.
14. Tonight The Streets Are Ours – Leila Sales
This is a love story, but it’s not about romance. It’s a book about loving yourself and putting yourself first. This was definitely the surprise of the month!
15. The Landing – Susan Johnson
Set in a small coastal town in Australia, an exploration of the joys and disappointments of love and humanity.
16. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll
I don’t think this needs any introduction. I’ve read Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland before but this was my first time reading Through the Looking Glass. It was wonderful in parts but a bit draggy in others.
I did five Top Ten Tuesday posts this month:
- 01-09-15: Ten Characters I Just Didn’t Click With
- 08-09-15: Ten Finished Series I Have Yet To Start
- 15-09-15: Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far This Year
- 22-09-15: Top Ten Books On My Spring TBR
- 29-09-15: Ten Books To Read If You Like…
I also did a giveaway this month to celebrate my birthday. And the winner of that giveaway was Kelly @ Dancing Through The Pages!
If you’ve done a September wrap up, leave me a link in the comments! I would love to check out what you’ve read!
wow, 150 books?! WOW!!!!
LikeLike
I have no idea how I managed that either!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLike
I want t read A Little Life but the hardcover is still so expensive. Happy reading!
LikeLike
It is expensive indeed. And I think they hiked up the price because it’s on the Man Booker shortlist as well. Sighs… publishers.
LikeLike
You read so many great books! Looks like you had a good reading month and that’s awesome that you finished your 150 book challenge!
I really enjoyed Everything, Everything and Dumplin’.
I’m dying to get my hands on The Rest of Us Just Live Here. I should be getting it in the mail on Tuesday!
So many others on your list I want to read as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Rest Of Us Just Live Here was so good! I hope you enjoy it when you receive it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should consider changing your rating metrics to use ginger icons…although I guess 5 ginger icons would mean you really dislike it LOL. I’m happy to hear your first Ness experience has gone well. Onward, I’d say!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAH. Maybe if I DNF a book, I’ll give it 5 gingers.
I’m still trying to get my hands on Chaos Walking Book 2. My bookstore right now literally has 10 copies of The Knife of Never Letting Go and nothing else by Patrick Ness… except a billion copies of TROUJLH and really battered copies of A Monster Calls (and not the illustrated version either). It’s like they don’t want me to read any more Patrick Ness. I’ll probably wander off to different store tomorrow though and check out their display 😀
LikeLike
OMG! I envy how many books you read this month!!!! I was so ambitious with what I wanted to read, but it just didn’t end up happening for me. I sort of got in a writing slump with my WIP which trickled into a reading slump I guess. Lol. I wish I had your reading speed though!! 🙂
I did a wrap up too, here’s the link! http://nicoletteelzie.com/2015/09/30/september-2015-wrap-up-2/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like the month was a little bit of a fail though because I didn’t really enjoy what I was reading. I LOVED the first week and a bit of September but after that I just wasn’t excited to read. I had a couple of eARCs that were archived and I forced myself to get those read and out of the way.
But October is a new month! And I’m excited about what I have on my TBR pile (thanks to my massive book buying spree, which I’m not proud of at all!)
LikeLike
Great list of books and congratulations on your (gasp) 150 books! and here I thought my 35 books were too much, lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I started the year thinking I wouldn’t even be able to read 50! I have no idea how I managed to get to 150+!!! I’ve updated my goal three times now… but I have no idea if I can get to 200. I still need to read 46 more to read that goal *breathes heavily*
LikeLike
Oh my gosh, you had a wonderful reading and blogging (5 T10Ts? Wow!) month, Jenna! I feel like when I start A Little Life, that’ll be the only book I read for that month, LOL. And I feel so happy that, for the most part, a lot of your books were pretty enjoyable. I remember reading your review of Fans of the Impossible Life a few weeks ago. Multiple perspectives can be tedious, and I knew FotIL was not for me when you said it switched person between each viewpoints as well. Plus, it was a red flag when you said it was almost DNFable. Like you, I tend to always finish all books I read. Anyways, happy October! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Little Life takes over your life! It was literally the only thing I could think about, even when I wasn’t reading. And it took me a while to get through it because I kept getting overwhelmed and had to put it down all the time. But it’s so worth it! And I will be here with all the hugs if you need them ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I started reading a couple of pages the other day but put it down since I had other books I needed to get through. But I’ll be picking it back up this week and the next. It’s probably going to take me months to finish at this rate. 😛 And aww, thanks Jenna! I’ll let you know when the time comes that I need virtual hugs. ❤ (That statement was really awkwardly constructed, lol.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Now I really want to reread it but my heart won’t be able to handle the feels again so soon. I have no idea how such a sad book could make me feel so weirdly happy. I guess it’s just really heartwarming.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful books this month! I really need to read The Rest of Us Just Live Here, I loved The Knife of Never Letting Go and I’ve heard nothing but good things about this stand alone.
LikeLiked by 1 person
TROUJLH was my first Patrick Ness book and I thought it was really great! I can’t wait to finally read The Knife Of Never Letting Go because I’ve heard that it’s the most epic thing ever!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, it’s amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wowza, you had a great reading month! The number and the quality of books. Well done, you! Hope October’s just as good! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so pumped for October! I planned out my TBR, which I normally never do because I’m such a mood reader… but I guess listing out everything that I want to read has really helped me get excited about reading. I know I’ll never stick to the TBR though.
LikeLike
Looks like you had a great reading month. I can’t say the same for myself however. This books slump hit me hard this month. Everything Everything is next on my tbr list and I’ve heard so many wonderful things about this book so I’m hoping it delivers.
The Rest of us Just Live Here also seems like a great book as well so I’ll definitely be checking it out soon. Happy reading.
LikeLike
Argh I hate reading slumps! You just need to find that ONE book that will get you out of it. I think Everything Everything might do the trick. It’s really fast-paced and it’s funny in parts as well. I felt very motivated to read and blog after I read that book. The Rest Of Us Just Live Here is great as well! I hope you pick up a copy and try it out 🙂
LikeLike