August was another great reading month for me. I read a total of 18 books, with a good mix of female and male authors (and a lot of David Levithan!). There was also a mix of books that I did and didn’t enjoy. I have written reviews of almost all of these books. Click on the links to read in-depth reviews of each book!
1. The Improbable Theory of Ana & Zak – Brian Katcher
A fun, nerdy and fast-paced contemporary about Ana and Zak who are searching for Ana’s brother at a sci-fi convention.
2. After Dark – Haruki Murakami
A thought-provoking story following a couple of characters on their ‘adventures’ in the middle of the night. Slow-paced with a hint of magical realism.
3. Sunkissed – Jenny McLachlan
A fun, summery, coming of age story set on a Swedish island.
4. The Shadowhunter’s Codex – Cassandra Clare & Joshua Lewis
A guide to the Shadowhunter world, with illustrations and commentary from Clary, Jace and Simon.
5. Every Day – David Levithan
A great diverse book about A, who wakes up in the body of a different person each day. He falls in love with the girlfriend of a boy whose body he inhabits and he has to find his way back to her each day.
6. Two Boys Kissing – David Levithan
Another great LGBTQ+ book from David Levithan. This book is poignant and important. It explores different aspects of what it means to be gay, comparing previous generations to the current generation.
7. Sinner – Maggie Stiefvater
A companion novel to The Wolves of Mercy Falls trilogy. This could be read as a standalone but I would recommend reading the trilogy first.
8. Six Earlier Days – David Levithan
Six short stories about six days in A’s life, before the events in Every Day. I’d highly recommend these if you enjoyed Every Day.
9. A Darker Shade of Magic – V.E. Schwab
Set in parallel London’s, this book follows Kell who is able to travel between the different Londons, and smuggles items from one to another.
10. Polarity in Motion – Brenda Vicars
When a nude photo of Polarity emerges online, she has no recollection of how the photo was taken. She finds herself yanked from her family and entangled in a world she knows nothing about.
11. The Sleeper and the Spindle – Neil Gaiman
A wonderful reimagining of Snow White and Sleeping Beauty, with beautiful illustrations by Chris Riddell.
12. Snow Like Ashes – Sara Raasch
A brilliant fantasy world, with some great characters and a fascinating magic system. This was a fantastic first book to a trilogy.
13. The Boy Most Likely To – Huntley Fitzpatrick
Another great contemporary book from Huntley Fitzpatrick. This is a companion to My Life Next Door, and can be read as a standalone. I’d recommend reading MLND first though for all of the character building (and also because it’s a great book)!
14. Wonderland – Robert McKay
A sci-fi retelling of Alice in Wonderland. This book was fun and crazy in the best ways.
15. One – Sarah Crossan
A story, written in free verse, about conjoined twins and what it means to share a body and a soul with somebody else.
16. Risk – Fleur Ferris
A serious and dark Aussie YA book about online safety and the dangers of meeting strangers online.
17. Finding Audrey – Sophie Kinsella
This is Sophie Kinsella’s first YA novel and it was so great! It was a heartwarming and funny story about family and finding yourself again after adversity.
18. The Lover’s Dictionary – David Levithan
Written as a series of dictionary entries, this is a story about love. It’s a non-linear story, written in second person, and explores the positive and negative aspects of love.
This month I did four Top Ten Tuesday posts. You can check out my posts by clicking the links below.
- 04-08-15: Ten Fairytale Retellings I’ve Read/Want to Read
- 11-08-15: Top Ten Authors I’ve Read The Most Books From
- 18-08-15: Top Ten Auto-Buy Authors
- 25-08-15: Ten Books On My YA Contemporary 101 Syllabus
If you’ve done a wrap up for this month, I’d love to see what you’ve read.
You’ve read some very good books this month. And wow 18? That’s a lot 😀 Go you. Here’s my wrap up https://ireadboooks.wordpress.com/2015/08/31/august-monthly-reading-wrap-up/
Happy reading!
LikeLike
I’m glad to have discovered your blog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for visiting and following!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was more than happy to visit and follow.
LikeLike
18 books!! That’s so awesome!! I’ve only read Every Day by David Levithan and I LOVED IT! Seeing all your 4 & 5 star reviews of his books has got me so interested in reading more of his stuff! And I have been wanting to read Snow Like Ashes so badly!!!! Great post! Looks like you’ve had, for the most part, a fantastic reading month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Snow Like Ashes is amazing! You should definite go pick it up!!! And David Levithan’s books are so great. I’m so glad I’ve finally gotten around to reading them. You should check out Six Earlier Days if you liked Every Day. You get to see A as a kid.
LikeLike
Ha ha, i tried reading Finding Audrey for the booksplosion read along on YouTube, but sadly, it’s still on request at the library. I also read Every Day this month. 🙂
LikeLike
Oh no! It’ll be worth the wait, I promise.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good books! I’m reading Snow Like Ashes at the moment, and I agree, it’s such a brilliant world! I need the rest of the books right now 😀 Every Day is on my tbr and after your high rating, I can’t wait to read it 🙂
LikeLike
Ice Like Fire cannot come soon enough! Who do you ship? 😀
And yes, please read Every Day. PLEASE!
LikeLiked by 1 person
True, I want it now! Theron and Meira ❤ By the end, she is thinking of Mather as a friend.
Thank you haha 🙂 It's for a readalong in October 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES! They’re my ship too ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! #TeamTheron
LikeLike
I read “a darker shade of magic” too this month and I loved it. You did amazing in your reading, well done ❤
LikeLike
Thanks! Are you excited for A Gathering of Shadows (ADSOM2)?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Εven though ADSOM didn’t end on a cliffhanger I am soon excited
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like you broke the book budget this month, Jenna 😉 I approve!! Omg the Sleeper and the Spindle looks BEAUTIFUL! I NEED IT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Buy it! (I’m such an enabler, haha). I’m actually drowning in unread books and my wallet is weeping.
LikeLike
Indeed, this really was an incredible reading/blogging month for you! And David Leviathan! I haven’t read any books by him other than his collab with Rachel Cohn. I do have a copy of Every Day so I’m so excited for that one. ^.^
And the book photography is beautiful. Perfect proportions and everything! For some reason getting the correct angle and making sure a picture is not crooked is the hardest part for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Summer! I’m always jealous of all the bookstagrammers who have such nice pictures. I always feel like a wannabe when I look at my pictures 😀
Every Day is a great one to start with! It’s not as dark and serious as some of his other books, and the characters are really interesting to read about.
LikeLike